Combinatorics Lectures Online

Organizers: Jacob Fox and Paul Seymour.


Time zone converter

Forthcoming talks

Mon Oct 26, 10:00 ET (= 14:00 UTC): Hao Huang (Emory), ``On local Turán problems'', abstract (Extremal and probabilistic combinatorics webinar), Zoom link, password is the first 6 prime numbers.

Mon Oct 26, 11:15 ET: Nima Abari (Stanford), ``Fractionally log-concave and sector-stable polynomials: counting planar matchings and more'', abstract (IAS CS/discrete math seminar I), Zoom link, password 575008.

Mon Oct 26, 15:00 ET: Rose McCarty (Waterloo), ``Colouring pseudo-visibility graphs'', abstract (Matroid union seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Tue Oct 27, 03:00 ET (= 17:00 AEST): Simone Linz (Auckland), ``Reconstructing phylogenetic networks from trees'', abstract (CMSA seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Tue Oct 27, 10:00 ET (= 14:00 UK time): Igor Kortchemski (Ecole polytechnique), ``The geometry of random minimal factorizations of a long cycle'', abstract (Oxford discrete math/probability seminar), Zoom link and password TBA on the website.

Tue Oct 27, 10:30 ET: Lisa Sauermann (IAS), ``On the extension complexity of random polytopes'', abstract (IAS CS/discrete math seminar II), Zoom link, password 584091.

Tue Oct 27, 11:30 ET (= 15:30 UK time): Luke Postle (Waterloo), ``Further progress towards Hadwiger's conjecture'', abstract (Oxford discrete math/probability seminar), Zoom link and password TBA on the website.

Tue Oct 27, 12:00 ET (= 16:00 UK time): Magnus Wahlström (Royal Holloway Coll.), ``Solving hard cut problems via flow augmentation'', abstract (Warwick DIMAP seminar), Zoom link.

Tue Oct 27, 12:30 ET (= 09:30 PST), Aris Filos-Ratsikas (Liverpool), ``The complexity of necklace splitting, consensus-halving and discrete ham sandwich'', abstract (LA combinatorics and complexity seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Tue Oct 27, 13:15 ET (= 10:15 PST), Igor Shinkar (Simon Fraser), ``On percolation and NP-hardness'', abstract (LA combinatorics and complexity seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Tue Oct 27, 15:45 ET: Eva Czabarka (S. Carolina), `` Maximum diameter of k-colorable graphs'', abstract (Georgia Tech graph theory seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Wed Oct 28, 13:30 ET (= 10:30 PDT): Jana Novotná (Charles U.), ``Clique-width of atoms and coloring for hereditary graphs'', abstract (Simon Fraser women in discrete mathematics seminar) Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Thu Oct 29, 03:00 ET (= 15:00 China time): Jiaao Li (Nankai U.), ``Flows and cycle covers of signed graphs'', abstract (SCMS combinatorics seminar), Zoom link, password 121323.

Thu Oct 29, 10:20 ET: Sean Eberhard (Cambridge), ``The characteristic polynomial of a random matrix'', abstract (OSU combinatorics and probability seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Thu Oct 29, 12:00 (= 19:00 Moscow time): Julian Sahasrabudhe (Cambridge), ``Combinatorial discrepancy in harmonic analysis'', abstract (MIPT big seminar), Zoom link, password is the first six digits of π after the decimal point.

Thu Oct 29, 14:00 ET: Felicia Onwudinjo (Grenoble Info Lab), ``TBA'', abstract (WinCom colloquium), Zoom link.

Thu Oct 29, 15:00 ET: Sergey Norin (McGill), ``Hereditary graph families with exotic typical structure'', abstract (Princeton discrete math seminar), Zoom link TBA.

Thu Oct 29, 17:00 ET: Edinah Gnang (JHU), ``On Partial Differential encodings of Boolean functions'', abstract (Experimental math seminar at Rutgers), Zoom link, password is the 20th Catalan number, alias (40)!/(20!*21!), alias 6564120420.

Fri Oct 30, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 CET): Márton Naszódi (MTA-ELTE CoGe, Budapest), ``TBA'', abstract (Budapest big combinatorics + geometry seminar),  Zoom link, password is the first six terms of the Fibonacci sequence starting 11.

Fri Oct 30, 10:00 ET (= 14:00 UK time): Maria Chudnovsky (Princeton), ``TBA'', abstract (Warwick combinatorics seminar), Zoom link.

Fri Oct 30, 12:00 ET: Miodrag Iovanov (Iowa), ``On combinatorial Hopf algebras of multi-complexes'', abstract (NY combinatorics seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Fri Oct 30, 12:00 ET: Noga Alon (Princeton), ``Unitary signings and induced subgraphs of abelian Cayley graphs'', abstract (Princeton "What's happening in Fine Hall" lecture), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Fri Oct 30, 15:05 ET: Gwen McKinley (UCSD), ``Counting integer partitions with the method of maximum entropy'', abstract (Georgia Tech combinatorics seminar), joining link and password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Tue Nov 3, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 UK time): Julia Böttcher (LSE), ``Clique factors in randomly perturbed graphs (and related questions)'', abstract (Warwick DIMAP seminar), Zoom link.

Tue Nov 3, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 UK time): Julian Sahasrabudhe (Cambridge), ``TBA'', abstract (Oxford discrete math/probability seminar), Zoom link and password TBA on the website.

Tue Nov 3, 10:30 ET (= 15:30 UK time): Shoham Letzter (UCL), ``TBA'', abstract (Oxford discrete math/probability seminar), Zoom link and password TBA on the website.

Tue Nov 3, 12:00 ET: Kevin Ford (UIUC), ``Divisibility of the central binomial coefficient'', abstract (Webinar in additive combinatorics), login for the Zoom link.

Tue Nov 3, 12:30 ET (= 09:30 PST), Arnaud De Mesmay (Paris Est), ``Link crossing number is NP-hard'', abstract (LA combinatorics and complexity seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Tue Nov 3, 13:15 ET (= 10:15 PST), Zuzana Patáková (IST Austria), ``Shellability is NP-complete'', abstract (LA combinatorics and complexity seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Tue Nov 3, 15:45 ET: Ruth Luo (UCSD), ``TBA'', abstract (Georgia Tech graph theory seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Wed Nov 4, 13:30 ET (= 10:30 PDT): Karen Meagher (Regina), ``Erdős–Ko–Rado theorems for groups'', abstract (Simon Fraser women in discrete mathematics seminar) Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Wed Nov 4, 20:00 ET (= Thu Nov 5, 10:00 Korea time): Daniel Cranston (Virginia Commonwealth), ``Vertex partitions into an independent set and a forest with each component small'', abstract (IBS virtual discrete math colloquium), Zoom ID 97364685404.

Thu Nov 5, 10:20 ET: Perla Sousi (Cambridge), ``TBA'', abstract (OSU combinatorics and probability seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Thu Nov 5, 11:00 (= 19:00 Moscow time), Wojciech Samotij (Tel Aviv), ``TBA'', abstract (MIPT big seminar), Zoom link, password is the first six digits of π after the decimal point.

Thu Nov 5, 15:00 ET: Alex Scott (Oxford), ``TBA'', abstract (Princeton discrete math seminar), Zoom link TBA.

Thu Nov 5, 17:00 ET: Vladimir Retakh (Rutgers), ``TBA'', abstract (Experimental math seminar at Rutgers), Zoom link, password is the 20th Catalan number, alias (40)!/(20!*21!), alias 6564120420.

Thu Nov 5, 17:00 ET: Nina Kamcev (Monash), ``TBA'', abstract (WinCom colloquium), Zoom link.

Fri Nov 6, 07:00 ET (= 14:00 CET) Zsolt Lángi (BME, Budapest), ``TBA'', abstract (Budapest big combinatorics + geometry seminar),  Zoom link, password is the first six terms of the Fibonacci sequence starting 11.

Fri Nov 6, 12:00 ET: Pawel Rzazewski (Warsaw), ``TBA'', abstract (NY combinatorics seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Mon Nov 9, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 UTC): David Ellis (Bristol), ``TBA'', abstract (Extremal and probabilistic combinatorics webinar), Zoom link TBA on the website, password is the first 6 prime numbers.

Mon Nov 9, 12:00 ET: Luka Milicevic (Serbian Acad.), ``TBA'', abstract (Webinar in additive combinatorics), login for the Zoom link.

Tue Nov 10, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 UK time): Gil Kalai (Jerusalem), ``TBA'', abstract (Warwick DIMAP seminar), Zoom link.

Tue Nov 10, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 UK time): Vincent Beffara (Grenoble), ``TBA'', abstract (Oxford discrete math/probability seminar), Zoom link and password TBA on the website.

Tue Nov 10, 10:30 ET (= 15:30 UK time): Tom Hutchcroft (Cambridge), ``TBA'', abstract (Oxford discrete math/probability seminar), Zoom link and password TBA on the website.

Tue Nov 10, 12:30 ET (= 09:30 PST), Peter Bürgisser (Berlin), ``TBA'', abstract (LA combinatorics and complexity seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Tue Nov 10, 13:15 ET (= 10:15 PST), Fulvio Gesmundo (Copenhagen), ``TBA'', abstract (LA combinatorics and complexity seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Tue Nov 10, 12:30 ET: Louis Esperet (Grenoble), ``Universal graphs and planarity'', abstract (Georgia Tech graph theory seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Wed Nov 11, 02:30 ET (= 16:30 Korea time): Meike Hatzel, ``Constant congestion bramble'', abstract (IBS virtual discrete math colloquium), Zoom ID 97364685404.

Thu Nov 12, 10:20 ET: Vishesh Jain (MIT), ``TBA'', abstract (OSU combinatorics and probability seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Thu Nov 12, 15:00 ET: Janos Pach (NYU Courant), ``TBA'', abstract (Princeton discrete math seminar), Zoom link TBA.

Thu Nov 12, 17:00 ET: Jonathan Lenchner (IBM), ``TBA'', abstract (Experimental math seminar at Rutgers), Zoom link, password is the 20th Catalan number, alias (40)!/(20!*21!), alias 6564120420.

Thu Nov 12, 17:00 ET: Nicolle Gonzalez (UCLA), ``TBA'', abstract (WinCom colloquium), Zoom link.

Thu Nov 12, 17:30 ET (= 14:30 PDT): Patricia Hersh (Oregon), ``TBA'', abstract (Simon Fraser women in discrete mathematics seminar) Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Fri Nov 13, 07:00 ET (= 14:00 CET): Pavel Valtr (Charles University, Prague), ``TBA'', abstract (Budapest big combinatorics + geometry seminar),  Zoom link, password is the first six terms of the Fibonacci sequence starting 11.

Fri Nov 13, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 UK time): Tibor Szabó (Berlin), ``TBA'', abstract (Warwick combinatorics seminar), Zoom link.

Fri Nov 13, 12:00 ET: Carol Zamfirescu (Ghent), ``TBA'', abstract (NY combinatorics seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Mon Nov 16, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 UTC): Moumanti Podder (NYU Shanghai), ``TBA'', abstract (Extremal and probabilistic combinatorics webinar), Zoom link TBA on the website, password is the first 6 prime numbers.

Mon Nov 16, 12:00 ET: Doron Puder (Tel Aviv), ``TBA'', abstract (Webinar in additive combinatorics), login for the Zoom link.

Tue Nov 17, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 UK time): Yuval Peled (Courant), ``TBA'', abstract (Oxford discrete math/probability seminar), Zoom link and password TBA on the website.

Tue Nov 17, 10:30 ET (= 15:30 UK time): Ron Rosenthal (Technion), ``TBA'', abstract (Oxford discrete math/probability seminar), Zoom link and password TBA on the website.

Tue Nov 17, 12:30 ET (= 09:30 PST), Meirav Zehavi (BGU, Beer Sheba, Israel), ``Computation of Hadwiger number and related contraction problems: tight lower bounds'', abstract (LA combinatorics and complexity seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Tue Nov 17, 13:15 ET (= 10:15 PST), Cris Moore (Santa Fe Institute, NM), ``Percolation is odd'', abstract (LA combinatorics and complexity seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Tue Nov 17, 15:45 ET: Theo Molla (S. Florida), ``TBA'', abstract (Georgia Tech graph theory seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Wed Nov 18, 13:30 ET (= 10:30 PDT): Natasha Morrison (Victoria), ``TBA'', abstract (Simon Fraser women in discrete mathematics seminar) Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Thu Nov 19, 02:30 ET (= 16:30 Korea time): Yijia Chen (Fudan U.), ``Graphs of bounded shrub-depth, through a logic lens'', abstract (IBS virtual discrete math colloquium), Zoom ID 97364685404.

Thu Nov 19, 10:20 ET: Andrew Vander Werf, ``TBA'', abstract (OSU combinatorics and probability seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Thu Nov 19, 11:00 (= 19:00 Moscow time), Noga Alon (Princeton), ``TBA'', abstract (MIPT big seminar), Zoom link, password is the first six digits of π after the decimal point.

Thu Nov 19, 17:00 ET: Melissa Fuentes (Delaware), ``Maximum number of q-colorings of graphs with a fixed number of vertices and edges'', abstract (WinCom colloquium), Zoom link.

Fri Nov 20, 07:00 ET (= 14:00 CET): Jacques Verstraete (UCSD), ``TBA'', abstract (Budapest big combinatorics + geometry seminar),  Zoom link, password is the first six terms of the Fibonacci sequence starting 11.

Fri Nov 20, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 UK time): Benny Sudakov (Zurich), ``TBA'', abstract (Warwick combinatorics seminar), Zoom link.

Fri Nov 20, 12:00 ET: Ortrud Oellermann (Winnipeg), ``TBA'', abstract (NY combinatorics seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Mon Nov 23, 9:00 ET (= 14:00 UTC): Jan Grebik (Warwick), ``Large deviation principle for graphons'', (Extremal and probabilistic combinatorics webinar), Zoom link and password TBA.

Tue Nov 24, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 UK time): Monika Henzinger (Vienna), ``TBA'', abstract (Warwick DIMAP seminar), Zoom link.

Tue Nov 24, 12:30 ET (= 09:30 PST), Yuval Filmus (Technion, Haifa), ``TBA'', abstract (LA combinatorics and complexity seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Tue Nov 24, 15:45 ET: Talsa Martins (Fluminense), ``TBA'', abstract (Georgia Tech graph theory seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Wed Nov 25, 13:30 ET (= 10:30 PDT): Amélie Trotignon (Johannes Kepler U.), ``TBA'', abstract (Simon Fraser women in discrete mathematics seminar) Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Wed Nov 25, 21:00 ET (Thu Nov 26, 10:00 China time): Luke Postle (Waterloo), ``TBA'', abstract (SCMS combinatorics seminar), Zoom link, password 121323.

Fri Nov 27, TBA abstract (Budapest big combinatorics + geometry seminar),  Zoom link, password is the first six terms of the Fibonacci sequence starting 11.

Tue Nov 24, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 UK time): Alexander Holroyd (Bristol), ``Matching random points'', abstract (Oxford discrete math/probability seminar), Zoom link and password TBA on the website.

Tue Nov 24, 10:30 ET (= 15:30 UK time): TBA, ``TBA'', abstract (Oxford discrete math/probability seminar), Zoom link and password TBA on the website.

Tue Dec 1, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 UK time): Bartosz Walczak (Jagiellonian), ``TBA'', abstract (Warwick DIMAP seminar), Zoom link.

Tue Dec 1, 12:30 ET (= 09:30 PST), Yuri Rabinovich (Haifa U.), ``TBA'', abstract (LA combinatorics and complexity seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Tue Dec 1, 15:45 ET: Andrew Treglown (Birmingham), ``TBA'', abstract (Georgia Tech graph theory seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Wed Dec 2, 13:30 ET (= 10:30 PDT): Sofiat Olaosebikan (U. Glashow), abstract (Simon Fraser women in discrete mathematics seminar) Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Thu Dec 3, 03:00 ET (= 17:00 Korea time): Deniz Sarikaya, ``TBA'', abstract (IBS virtual discrete math colloquium), Zoom ID 97364685404.

Thu Dec 3, 11:30 ET: Jason Fulman (USC), ``Derangements and random matrices over finite fields'', abstract (OSU combinatorics and probability seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Thu Dec 3, 14:00 ET: Amy Weibe (Berlin), ``TBA'', abstract (WinCom colloquium), Zoom link.

Fri Dec 4, 03:00 ET (= 10:00 CET): David Wood (Monash), ``TBA'', abstract (Budapest big combinatorics + geometry seminar),  Zoom link, password is the first six terms of the Fibonacci sequence starting 11.

Fri Dec 4, 12:00 ET: Alejandro Morales (U Mass., Amherst), ``TBA'', abstract (NY combinatorics seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Tue Dec 8, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 UK time): Yufei Zhao (MIT), ``TBA'', abstract (Warwick DIMAP seminar), Zoom link.

Tue Dec 8, 15:45 ET: Chun-Hung Liu (Texas A&M), ``TBA'', abstract (Georgia Tech graph theory seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Wed Dec 9, 03:00 ET (= 17:00 Korea time): Karl Heuer, ``TBA'', abstract (IBS virtual discrete math colloquium), Zoom ID 97364685404.

Wed Dec 9, 13:30 ET (= 10:30 PDT): Aparna Lakshmanan (St. Xavier's College),abstract (Simon Fraser women in discrete mathematics seminar) Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Thu Dec 10, 14:00 ET: Jessica De Silva (Cal. State), ``TBA'', abstract (WinCom colloquium), Zoom link. Fri Dec 11, 12:00 ET: Lara Pudwell (Valparaiso U.), ``TBA'', abstract (NY combinatorics seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Mon Dec 14, 10:00 ET (= 14:00 UTC): David Conlon (CalTech), ``TBA'', abstract (Extremal and probabilistic combinatorics webinar), Zoom link TBA on the website, password is the first 6 prime numbers.

Mon Dec 14, 12:00 ET: Cosmin Pohoata (Yale), ``TBA'', abstract (Webinar in additive combinatorics), login for the Zoom link.

Tue Dec 15: CMSA workshop, webpage.

Fri Dec 18, 03:00 ET (= 10:00 CET): Andrey Kupavskii (MIPT + other), ``TBA'', abstract (Budapest big combinatorics + geometry seminar),  Zoom link, password is the first six terms of the Fibonacci sequence starting 11.


This is a list of future online talks in combinatorics. There is also a mailing list, to which we will email this week's activities, perhaps twice a week. If you would like to be added or removed from the list, please send email to pds@math.princeton.edu with a university email address, or a one-line description of who you are.

If you have a talk that you would like to be listed here, please send to Paul Seymour (pds@math.princeton.edu) the title, day, time and time-zone, name and affiliation of the speaker, name of hosting institution, the link to join the meeting, and a link to the abstract (not the abstract itself). If you let us know the password, we will mail it out to the people on the mailing list.

See also Virtual Combinatorics Colloquium, Oxford Discrete Mathematics and Probability Seminar, and CS Theory Online Talks.

free Counters