Combinatorics Lectures Online

Organizers: Jacob Fox and Paul Seymour.


Time zone converter

Forthcoming talks

Mon Jan 25, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 UTC): Marcus Michelen (UIC), ``Roots of random polynomials near the unit circle'', abstract (Extremal and probabilistic combinatorics webinar), Zoom link, password is the first 6 prime numbers.

Mon Jan 25, 11:15 ET: Andrew Drucker (Chicago), ``An improved exponential-time approximation algorithm for fully-alternating games against nature'', abstract (IAS CSDM I), Zoom link.

Mon Jan 25, 12:00 ET: Rachel Greenfeld (UCLA), ``Translational tilings: structure and decidability'', abstract (Webinar in additive combinatorics), login for the Zoom link.

Mon Jan 25, 15:00 ET (= 20:00 GMT): Liana Yepremyan (LSE and UIC), ``Ryser’s conjecture and more'', abstract (Matroid union seminar), Zoom link.

Tue Jan 26, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 UCT): Richard Montgomery (Birmingham), ``A solution to Erdős and Hajnal's odd cycle problem'', abstract (Oxford discrete math and probability seminar), Zoom link TBA on the website.

Tue Jan 26, 10:30 ET (= 15:30 UCT): Noga Alon (Princeton), ``Random friends walking on random graphs'', abstract (Oxford discrete math and probability seminar), Zoom link TBA on the website.

Tue Han 26, 10:30 ET: Cynthia Vinzant (IAS), ``Log-concave polynomials in theory and applications'', abstract (IAS CSDM II), Zoom link.

Tue Jan 26, 15:45 ET: He Guo (Georgia Tech), ``Prague dimension of random graphs'', abstract (Georgia Tech graph theory seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Tue Jan 26, 20:00 ET (= Wed Jan 27, 10:00 Seoul time): Dong Yeap Kang (Birmingham), ``A proof of the Erdős-Faber-Lovász conjecture'', abstract (IBS virtual discrete math colloquium), Zoom ID 934 3222 0374, password ibsdimag.

Wed Jan 27, 10:30 ET (= 15:30 UTC): Laura Johnson, ``An introduction to External Difference Families and Strong External Difference Families, and their applications to cryptography'', abstract (ePCC seminar), Zoom link TBA.

Wed Jan 27, 13:00 ET (= 10:00 PST): Ambat Vijayakumar (Cochin UST, India) , ``Distance spectrum of graphs - some recent studies'', abstract (Simon Fraser discrete math seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Thu Jan 28, 10:20 ET: Lisa Sauermann (IAS/MIT), ``On polynomials that vanish to high order on most of the hypercube'', abstract (Ohio State combinatorics and probability seminar), Zoom link and password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Fri Jan 29, 15:00, Michael Simkin (Harvard), ``The differential equation method in Banach spaces and the n-queens problem'', abstract (Georgia Tech combinatorics seminar), Zoom link will be mailed to the CLO list.

Mon Feb 1, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 UTC): Lior Gishboliner (Tel Aviv), ``Discrepancy of spanning trees'', abstract (Extremal and probabilistic combinatorics webinar), Zoom link TBA on the website, password is the first 6 prime numbers.

Tue Feb 2, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 UCT): Lisa Sauermann (IAS), ``On the extension complexity of low-dimensional polytopes'', abstract (Oxford discrete math and probability seminar), Zoom link TBA on the website.

Tue Feb 2, 10:30 ET (= 15:30 UCT): Nathanaël Berestycki (Vienna), ``Free boundary dimers: random walk representation and scaling limit'', abstract (Oxford discrete math and probability seminar), Zoom link TBA on the website.

Wed Feb 3, 02.30 ET (= 16:30 Korea time): Ron Aharoni (Technion), ``Colorful KKM and multiple cakes division'', abstract (IBS virtual discrete math colloquium), Zoom ID 934 3222 0374, password ibsdimag.

Thu Feb 4, 10:20 ET: Charles Bordenave (Marseille), ``TBA'', abstract (Ohio State combinatorics and probability seminar), Zoom link and password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Mon Feb 8, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 UTC): Hong Liu (Warwick), ``Optimal high dimension geometric construction for Ramsey-Turan theory'', abstract (Extremal and probabilistic combinatorics webinar), Zoom link TBA on the website, password is the first 6 prime numbers.

Tue Feb 9, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 UCT): Vida Dujmović (Ottawa), ``TBA'', abstract (Oxford discrete math and probability seminar), Zoom link TBA on the website.

Wed Feb 10, 02.30 ET (= 16:30 Korea time): Jie Ma (USTC), ``TBA'', abstract (IBS virtual discrete math colloquium), Zoom ID 934 3222 0374, password ibsdimag.

Wed Feb 10, 10:30 ET (= 15:30 UTC): Vincent Pfenninger, ``Large monochromatic tight cycles in 2-edge-coloured complete 4-uniform hypergraphs'', abstract (ePCC seminar), Zoom link TBA.

Thu Feb 11, 15:00 ET: Sophie Spirkl (Waterloo), ``TBA'', abstract (Princeton discrete math seminar), Zoom link and password TBA.

Mon Feb 15, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 UTC): Jonathan Tidor (MIT), ``TBA'', abstract (Extremal and probabilistic combinatorics webinar), Zoom link TBA on the website, password is the first 6 prime numbers.

Mon Feb 15, 12:00 ET: Shukun Wu (UIUC), ``TBA'', abstract (Webinar in additive combinatorics), login for the Zoom link.

Tue Feb 16, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 UCT): Nati Linial (Hebrew University), ``Geodesic geometry on graphs'', abstract (Oxford discrete math and probability seminar), Zoom link TBA on the website.

Tue Feb 16, 15:45 ET: Zdeněk Dvořák (Prague), ``TBA'', abstract (Georgia Tech graph theory seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Tue Feb 16, 20:00 ET (= Wed Feb 17, 10:00 Korea time): David Wood (Monash), ``Tree densities of sparse graph classes'', abstract (IBS virtual discrete math colloquium), Zoom ID 934 3222 0374, password ibsdimag.

Thu Feb 18, 10:20 ET: Leonid Petrov (UVA), ``TBA'', abstract (Ohio State combinatorics and probability seminar), Zoom link and password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Thu Feb 18, 15:00 ET: Michael Krivelevich (Tel Aviv), ``TBA'', abstract (Princeton discrete math seminar), Zoom link and password TBA.

Mon Feb 22, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 UTC): Stefan Glock (ETH Zurich), ``TBA'', abstract (Extremal and probabilistic combinatorics webinar), Zoom link TBA on the website, password is the first 6 prime numbers.

Tue Feb 23, 15:45 ET: Sandra Kingan (CUNY), ``TBA'', abstract (Georgia Tech graph theory seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Thu Feb 25, 10:20 ET: Richard Kenyon (Yale), ``TBA'', abstract (Ohio State combinatorics and probability seminar), Zoom link and password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Tue Feb 28, 15:45 ET: Maria Axenovich (KIT), ``TBA'', abstract (Georgia Tech graph theory seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Mon Mar 1, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 UTC): Vishesh Jain (Stanford), ``TBA'', abstract (Extremal and probabilistic combinatorics webinar), Zoom link TBA on the website, password is the first 6 prime numbers.

Mon Mar 1, 12:00 ET: Jimmy He (Stanford), ``TBA'', abstract (Webinar in additive combinatorics), login for the Zoom link.

Tue Mar 2, 09:30 ET (= 14:30 UCT): Justin Salez (Université Paris-Dauphine), ``TBA'', abstract (Oxford discrete math and probability seminar), Zoom link TBA on the website.

Tue Mar 2, 11:00 ET (= 16:30 UCT): Perla Sousi (Cambridge), ``TBA'' abstract (Oxford discrete math and probability seminar), Zoom link TBA on the website.

Thu Mar 4, 10:20 ET: Anton Bernshteyn (Georgia Tech), ``TBA'', abstract (Ohio State combinatorics and probability seminar), Zoom link and password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Thu Mar 4, 15:00 ET: Yuval Wigderson (Stanford), ``TBA'', abstract (Princeton discrete math seminar), Zoom link and password TBA.

Mon Mar 8, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 UTC): Peter Winkler (Dartmouth), ``TBA'', abstract (Extremal and probabilistic combinatorics webinar), Zoom link TBA on the website, password is the first 6 prime numbers.

Tue Mar 9, 09:00 ET (= 14:00 UTC): Bénédicte Haas (Paris 13), ``TBA'', abstract (Oxford discrete math and probability seminar), Zoom link TBA on the website.

Tue Mar 9, 15:45 ET: Richard Lang (Heidelberg), ``TBA'', abstract (Georgia Tech graph theory seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Thu Mar 11, 10:20 ET: Hugo Duminil-Copin (IHES), ``TBA'', abstract (Ohio State combinatorics and probability seminar), Zoom link and password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Thu Mar 18, 10:20 ET: Matthew Kwan (Stanford), ``TBA'', abstract (Ohio State combinatorics and probability seminar), Zoom link and password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Tue Mar 23, 15:45 ET: Caroline Terry (Ohio State), ``TBA'', abstract (Georgia Tech graph theory seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Wed Mar 24, 11:30 ET (= 15:30 UTC): Amarja Kathapurkar (Birmingham), ``Embedding spanning trees in dense directed graphs'', abstract (ePCC seminar), Zoom link TBA.

Thu Mar 25, 10:20 ET: Gabriel Conant (Cambridge), ``TBA'', abstract (Ohio State combinatorics and probability seminar), Zoom link and password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Thu Mar 25, 15:00 ET: Pawel Rzazewski (Warsaw), ``TBA'', abstract (Princeto' discrete math seminar), Zoom link and password TBA.

Mon Mar 29, 10:00 ET (= 14:00 UTC): Andrew Suk (UCSD), ``TBA'', abstract (Extremal and probabilistic combinatorics webinar), Zoom link TBA on the website, password is the first 6 prime numbers.

Tue Mar 30, 15:45 ET: James Anderson (Georgia Tech), ``TBA'', abstract (Georgia Tech graph theory seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Tue Apr 6, 15:45 ET: Lina Li (Waterloo), ``TBA'', abstract (Georgia Tech graph theory seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Wed Apr 7, 10:30 ET (= 15:30 UTC): Ni Luh Dewi Sintiari (Lyon), ``A survey on even-hole-free graphs'', abstract (ePCC seminar), Zoom link TBA.

Thu Apr 8, 10:20 ET: Marcus Michelen (UIC), ``TBA'', abstract (Ohio State combinatorics and probability seminar), Zoom link and password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Thu Apr 8, 15:00 ET: Shoham Letzler (UCL), ``TBA'', abstract (Princeton discrete math seminar), Zoom link and password TBA.

Tue Apr 13, 15:45 ET: Songling Shan (Illinois State), ``TBA'', abstract (Georgia Tech graph theory seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Thu Apr 15, 10:20 ET: Michael Tate (Villanova), ``TBA'', abstract (Ohio State combinatorics and probability seminar), Zoom link and password will be mailed to the CLO list.

Tue Apr 27, 15:45 ET: Bernard Lidický (Iowa State), ``TBA'', abstract (Georgia Tech graph theory seminar), Zoom link, password will be mailed to the CLO list.


This is a list of future online talks in combinatorics. There is also a mailing list, to which we will email this week's activities, perhaps twice a week. If you would like to be added or removed from the list, please send email to pds@math.princeton.edu with a university email address, or a one-line description of who you are.

If you have a talk that you would like to be listed here, please send to Paul Seymour (pds@math.princeton.edu) the title, day, time and time-zone, name and affiliation of the speaker, name of hosting institution, the link to join the meeting, and a link to the abstract (not the abstract itself). If you let us know the password, we will mail it out to the people on the mailing list.

See also Virtual Combinatorics Colloquium, Oxford Discrete Mathematics and Probability Seminar, and CS Theory Online Talks.

free Counters